«

»

May 18 2011

457 Visa Long Stay

Subclass 457 visa
Temporary Business

The Temporary Business (Long Stay) (subclass 457) visa is the most commonly used Visa that allows overseas skilled workers to be sponsored by employers to fill positions of need in Australia, on a temporary basis, for a period of between three months and four years.

Applicants on this Visa can bring eligible secondary applicants with them, and these secondary applicants are also allowed to work and study.

It has various conditions imposed on it, and some people have confused these conditions with other temporary visa classes.

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/index.htm

  • Step 1 – The employer must complete an application to become a sponsor.
  • Step 2 – The employer must nominate the position to be filled.
  • Step 3 – The employee must apply for a visa to be allowed to work in Australia.
July 2011 changes to Income Threshold

The Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT), is currently set at $49,330 per annum, from 1 July 2011, up from $47,480 per annum, set at 1 July 2010.

Changes from 14th September 2009
Health Insurance on 457 Visa from 14th September 2009

From 14 September 2009, all new Subclass 457 visa holders will need to provide evidence that they have obtained adequate health insurance before their visa can be granted.

Do subclass 457 visa holders need to have health insurance and if so who pays?

It is a requirement for visa grant that applicants have made adequate arrangements for health insurance for themselves and accompanying family members.
In addition, Condition 8501 requires all visa holders, including accompanying family members, maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia.
Failure to comply with a visa condition may result in your visa being cancelled.

Visa holders who are enrolled with Medicare under reciprocal health care arrangements will be considered as having met this requirement.

/www.immi.gov.au/skilled/457-health-insurance-faq-visa-holder.htm

Changes relating to 457 Visa sponsors from 14th September 2009

From 14 September 2009, all sponsors of Subclass 457 visa holders will be obliged to ensure that they pay market salary rates to their overseas workers.

Transitional arrangements will apply to bring current 457 visa holders working conditions into alignment.

Living Away From Home Allowance

For details on how the Living Away From Home Allowance (LAFHA) can help you to reduce your Income Tax in Australia, please look at our Living Away From Home Allowance (LAFHA) page.

School Fees for 457 Visa Holder

Most States allow the children of Temporary “Resident” Visa holders to access Government School facilities under the same conditions as Citizens and Residents.

However, it must be noted that the ACT, New South Wales and now Western Australia, do NOT.

  • NSW charges between $4,500 and $5,500 per child for education whilst on a 457 Visa. www.schools.nsw.edu.au
  • ACT charges between $9,500 and $13,500 per child for education whilst on a 457 Visa.
  • QLD treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • WA is charging fees from 2014 for 457 Visa Holders www.eti.wa.edu.au – listing of fee paying visas
  • VIC treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • SA treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • Tasmania treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • Northern Territory treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.

Note: NSW Sydney Morning Herald Newspaper Article quote from September 20, 2007:

A spokeswoman for the NSW Education Minister, John Della Bosca, said:457 visa holders could apply to have school fees waived

Wages

Employers must pay at least the Minimum Salary Level to primary Subclass 457 visa holders.

As at 14 September 2009, the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) was set at $45,220 per annum.

This was increased to $47,480 per annum, from 1 July 2010.

The current information for this can be found at www.immi.gov.au

A higher salary must be paid where required under workplace law or where negotiated between the employer and visa holder.

Medical

If you are from a country with reciprocal health care arrangements with Australia, (United Kingdom, Sweden, Finland, Norway or the Netherlands) Medicare assistance is available for immediately necessary treatment.

Nationals from reciprocal countries must therefore also pay the Medicare Levy on wages earned.

See our page at Medical: 457 & Visitors for more information on this.

Frequently Asked Questions for subclass 457 visa holders

The following questions are answered in a PDF document at
www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/_pdf/FAQ_457_visa_holders.pdf

  • Can my sponsor cancel my visa?
  • I signed an employment contract when I was overseas. Is it valid in Australia?
  • Can I move to a new sponsor?
  • Can I bring my family dependants to Australia with me? Are they allowed to work?
  • Who should pay for my medical costs if I or a family member gets sick while in Australia?
  • What type of accommodation am I allowed to live in?
  • How many hours should I be working? How much money should I be paid?
  • What money can be deducted from my pay?
  • What do I need to know about Australian workplace relations laws?
  • What do I need to know about Australian tax and superannuation?
  • Do I have to pay the Medicare Levy?
  • My workplace is unsafe. What should I do?
  • I am being treated unfairly at work. What can I do?
  • Can I join a union?
Other FAQ

Q: Is the spouse of a 457 visa holder allowed to work?

A: The spouse of a 457 visa holder has an unrestricted right to work.

Source: www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/457-accom.pdf

  • You can bring members of your family to Australia providing they satisfy the requirements for the visa, including the agreement of your sponsor to sponsor them.
  • Your dependants are eligible to work and study in Australia without restrictions.
  • If your dependants choose to study, they may be required to pay international student fees.
Most Common Occupations for 457 Visa
    The top 15 Nominated Occupations for Visa Grants to Primary Applicants in 2007-08 were:

  • 4,700 Computing Professionals
  •  3,270 Registered Nurse
  •  2,350 Business and Information Professionals
  •  1,990 General Medical Practitioner
  •  1,360 Chef
  •  1,320 Medical Practitioner In Training
  •  1,310 Applications and Analyst Programmer
  •  1,290 Welder (First Class)
  •  1,260 Specialist Managers
  •  1,190 Civil Engineer
  •  1,140 Project or Program Administrator
  •  1,060 Marketing Specialist
  •  1,030 Motor Mechanic
  •  950 Personnel Consultant
  •  950 Management Consultant
Links
For Books with Free Delivery to Australia: BookDepository UK and USA

2 comments

  1. 457 visa Assistance

    Thanks for your great info.

  2. 457 Visa Brisbane

    Thanks for your great info , i want to shar with my friends

Leave a Reply